Feifer & Greenberg, LLP
[…] Our attorneys understand that a criminal charge of reckless driving doesn’t necessarily mean our client did anything wrong or deserved to be charged so seriously and we’re prepared to relay these concerns to the prosecution. If you’re facing a criminal traffic ticket in NY for reckless driving, contact us today to schedule a free consultation and discuss your legal options.

reckless driving new york

Defining reckless driving in New York

New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212 defines reckless driving as:

“Driving or using any motor vehicle…in a manner that unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”

Common reasons for reckless driving in New York

The broad language of §1212 leaves room for various driving behaviors to fall under the category of reckless driving.